Skip links

APEX Analytix, LLC Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 2023

This Privacy Policy is specific to APEX Analytix, LLC (“apexanalytix,” “we,” or “us”) and its headquarters located in the United States. We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. 

This Privacy Policy governs your visit to the apexanalytix website www.apexanalytix.com (the “Site”), and to Personal Information (defined below) from visitors who access and use the Site (visitors may also be referred to as “you” or “your”). By using this Site, you indicate your consent to all the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, do not use this Site, or submit any Personal Information.  

Review our Privacy Policy from time to time as we may update or change this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason without notice to you. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we may also notify you by other means prior to the changes taking effect, such as by posting a notice on our website(s) or sending you a notification. By continuing to use our website after revisions are in effect, you accept and agree to the revisions and to abide by them. 

Information We Collect

“Personal Information” (also referred to as “Personal Data”) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, particularly by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. 

We do not collect Personal Information unless you voluntarily provide it to us. If you wish to participate in some of the features and services the Site may offer, we may ask you to provide certain Personal Information. We collect Personal Information from you when you choose to interact and provide such information to us by completing inquiry and registration forms or by writing or emailing us. The type of Personal Information collected on our Site varies but may include, among other things, your name, address, phone number, company affiliation, and e-mail address. 

As you interact with the Site, we may also collect information automatically about your visit to our Site. This information is not Personal Information, but it may disclose aspects of your browsing history or certain information about you, such as an Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and publicly available information (collectively, the “Non-Personal Data”). Non-Personal Data is only used in aggregate form. 

How We Use Information

This privacy notice tells you how we will collect and use your Personal Information. 

We process Personal Information collected via the Site for various purposes, including:

•   to contact you when necessary, such as to provide answers to your inquiries regarding the services we offer, or to provide support

•   to provide personalized service, such as by answering your e-mails or online requests

•   to deliver and conduct surveys or evaluations

•   to provide information or materials regarding our Site and the services we offer

•   to extend invitations to marketing events

•   to register for a webcast or other event

•   to provide access to content and news from apexanalytix from time to time

•   to apply for employment with apexanalytix

•   to analyze the behavior, habits, and preferences of persons who contact apexanalytix, with a view toward improving our service offerings

We also use Non-Personal Data for various purposes, including:

•   to help diagnose problems with our server(s)

•   to build up marketing profiles

•   to aid strategic development

•   to help administer and audit usage of the Site

•   to improve the usability of our Site

Our Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information

•  It is based upon the individual’s consent to the processing of their Personal Data pursuant to the Privacy Policy set forth herein.

•  In the event the individual wishes to engage in pre-contractual steps to engage our services, the processing of Personal Data may be necessary for the performance of a contract to which the individual is a party.

•  We will not use your Personal Information in a manner that is inconsistent with the purpose of its original collection unless you have provided your consent.

Will apexanalytix share my Personal Information with Anyone Else?

We do not intend to transfer your Personal Information to third parties without your consent, except that we reserve the right to disclose any Personal Information pursuant to lawful requests by public authorities, including law enforcement agencies, or if we are required to do so by law, regulation, subpoena, court order, or by a government entity, including any requirement to meet national security requirements.

If we use a third-party service provider to provide any of the processing of Personal Data set forth herein, any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with our procedures and applicable law.

Use of Cookies and Third-Party Services

We may use cookies and certain visit recognition software services, such as Google Analytics and LeadLander to improve the use and functionality of our Site and to build up a demographic profile. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. You can configure your browser to reject cookies by modifying your browser settings, but if your browser settings do not accept cookies from us, then some functions of the Site may not operate as intended. Please be aware that through Google Analytics the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, is collected. In that case, Google will also receive this information and its use of it is governed by Google’s Privacy Policy.

Retention Period

We will process personal data for the period considered strictly necessary to achieve the ends set forth above and to comply with applicable law. We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Personal Data processed to provide services may be stored for a longer period to enable any disputes in relation to the provision of service to be handled. Personal Data processed for marketing purposes will be kept by the company from the point at which the data subject provides his/her consent until this consent is revoked or the company no longer deems the data to be accurate and up to date, whichever is earlier. Personal Data processed in association with a job application will only be retained for a year after the position is filled or until the data subject revokes his/her consent, whichever is earlier. In the event consent is revoked, the Personal Data may no longer be processed for the purposes but may still be stored to comply with local regulations and with provisions as may be established from time to time by the local Data Protection Authority.

Your Choices and Corrections

In accordance with the laws of certain countries, you may have certain rights and choices regarding the Personal Information we collect and maintain about you, and how we communicate with you.

If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”), the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the United Kingdom (“UK”), or Switzerland, you can request the following information regarding the Personal Information we store about you and how it is processed:

•  Identity and the contact details of the person or organization that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative located in the EU.

•  Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.

•  The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.

•  If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of apexanalytix or a third party, information about those interests.

•  The categories of personal data collected, stored, and processed.

•  Recipient(s) or categories of recipients to whom the data is/will be disclosed.

•  If we intend to transfer personal data to a third country or international organization, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.

•  How long the data will be stored.

•  Details of your rights to access, correct, erase, restrict, or object to such processing.

•  Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.

•  How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

•  Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.

•  The source of personal data, if it was not collected directly from you.

Any details and information on automated decision-making, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing. To make such a request, please contact us as described in the Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.

We will implement the requested changes as soon as we reasonably can, subject to reasonable limitations, such as the need to verify your identity. When you edit or change your preferences, data that you remove may remain in our databases or backup media because it is not always possible to completely remove or delete data from these locations.

You have a right to decline to share certain Personal Information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide you with some of the features and functionality of the Site or services. You may also opt out of receiving future promotional communications and marketing from us. You may receive periodic e-mail newsletters from us. These newsletters contain information on new features and facilities of note at the Site. You may opt out of receiving such mailings. The registration forms provide places for you to tick a box if you do not wish to receive information about our services. If you receive electronic notifications from us through an e-mail list, each message will include instructions on how to unsubscribe from that list. Your option not to receive future promotional and marketing material will not preclude us from corresponding with you, by e-mail or otherwise, regarding your existing or past business relationships with us.

Protecting Your Privacy

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online. The Internet, however, cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure and therefore we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide to us.

Children’s Privacy

The Site is not intended for children under the age of 18.We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information from children. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit your e-mail address or any other personal information to us through the Site. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we may have collected information about your child, please contact us as described in the Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy. 

Your California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To access this information, please contact us as described in the Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.

Do Not Track Requests; Third Party Tracking

We do not presently have the capability to omit you from usage analytics to the extent your browser only sends us a “do not track” message and does not otherwise screen you from tracking without any action on our part. Third parties, other than our vendors (such as our website analytics provider), do not have authorization from us to track which websites you visited prior to and after visiting the Site. That said, we cannot control third-party tracking and there may be some third-party tracking that occurs without our knowledge or consent.

Transfer of Data

Due to the nature of the Internet, if you are visiting the Site from a country other than the United States, your communications will inevitably result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States and that by browsing the Site and submitting information to the Site, you explicitly authorize its transfer. We adhere and comply with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (“EU-U.S. DPF”), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (“UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF”) and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (“Swiss-U.S. DPF”), respectively developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission, the UK Government, and the Swiss Federal Administration to provide U.S. organizations with reliable mechanisms of personal data transfers to the United States from the European Union / European Economic Area, the United Kingdom (and Gibraltar), and Switzerland, while ensuring data protection that is consistent with EU, UK and Swiss law. Please see the Data Privacy Framework (DPF) Program section below for additional details. 

We reserve the right to transfer any information, including Personal Information, in the event all, or a portion, of the business or assets of apexanalytix are sold or transferred, including in connection with a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation of our business. 

Uploading Content

You are solely responsible for the Personal Information and other content you post on or through our Site. You warrant that you have permission to upload any third-party information and you agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless apexanalytix, and its affiliates, owners, directors, and personnel from and against any claim, liability, cost, and expense arising in connection with your provision of that information.

Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion. All revisions will be posted to this Site and will become effective on the date that the modified policy is posted on our Site. If you do not agree to be bound by those changes, you should not use the Site any further after they are published. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to our Privacy Policy means you accept those changes.

Data Privacy Framework (DPF) Program

We comply with the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF. We have submitted our self-certification to the U.S. Department of Commerce that we adhere to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (“EU-U.S. DPF Principles”) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and from the United Kingdom (and Gibraltar) in reliance on the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF. We have submitted our self-certification to the U.S. Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (“Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles”) regarding the processing of personal data received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-U.S. DPF. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles and/or the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the DPF program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.

Both apexanalytix and its U.S. subsidiary APEX Analytix HK Holding Corporation adhere to the EU-U.S. DPF Principles regarding personal data transferred from the European Union and the United Kingdom and the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles regarding personal data transferred from Switzerland. As described above, we rely on the direct collection of personal information from individuals located outside of the U.S., or we use another basis, such as standard contractual clauses for cross-border transfers of personal information from the EU member countries and the United Kingdom and from Switzerland to the U.S. We are committed to being subject to the DPF Principles regarding all personal data received from the EU, the United Kingdom (and Gibraltar), and Switzerland in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF. We are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”). We may also incur liability in cases of onward transfers to third parties.

Questions; Concerns; Contact Us

We welcome your questions and comments about our Privacy Policy, and we want to know if you are aware of a known or suspected privacy or security breach, or for purposes of any of the other requests or inquiries set forth in this Privacy Policy.  

You may also seek recourse through an independent dispute resolution body designated to address complaints free of charge, including where applicable: the panel established by the EU Data Protection Authorities and, as applicable, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (and the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority (“GRA”)), the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”). You may also invoke binding arbitration under certain conditions. 

To contact apexanalytix regarding its Privacy Policy, please use the Contact Us link provided or write to us at: 

Attention: Data Privacy Officer  

APEX Analytix, LLC 
1501 Highwoods Blvd., Suite 200 
Greensboro, North Carolina 27410 United States 
privacy@apexanalytix.com 

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience.
By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to set cookies. No, give me more info.