APEX Analytix, LLC Privacy Policy

Go direct to APEX Analytix, LLC, EU – U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 15, 2018

This Privacy Policy is specific to APEX Analytix, LLC ("APEX Analytix," "we," or "us") and its headquarters located in the United States. APEX Analytix is committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. 

This Privacy Policy governs your visit to the APEX Analytix website www.apexanalytix.com (the "Site"), and to Personal Information (defined below) from visitors who access and use the Site (visitors may also be referred to as “you” or “your”). By using this Site, you indicate your assent to all the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any term of this Privacy Policy, do not use this Site or submit any Personal Information. 

Review our Privacy Policy from time to time as we may update or change this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason without notice to you.  If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we may also notify you by other means prior to the changes taking effect, such as by posting a notice on our website(s) or sending you a notification.  By continuing to use our website after revisions are in effect, you accept and agree to the revisions and to abide by them.

Information We Collect

"Personal Information" (also referred to as “Personal Data”) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, particularly by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We do not collect Personal Information unless you voluntarily provide it to us. If you wish to participate in some of the features and services the Site may offer, we may ask you to provide certain Personal Information. We collect Personal Information from you when you choose to interact and provide such information to us by completing inquiry and registration forms or by writing or e-mailing us. The type of Personal Information collected on our Site varies, but may include, among other things, your name, address, phone number, company affiliation, and e-mail address.

As you interact with the Site, we may also collect information automatically about your visit to our Site. This information is not Personal Information, but it may disclose aspects of your browsing history or certain information about you, such as an Internet Protocol (IP) address and publicly available information (collectively, the "Non-Personal Data"). The Non-Personal Data is only used in aggregate form.

How We Use Information

This privacy notice tells you how we will collect and use your Personal Information.

We process Personal Information collected via the Site for various purposes, including:

  • to contact you when necessary such as to provide answers to your inquiries regarding the products and services we offer, or to provide support

  • to provide personalized service, such as by answering your e-mails or online requests

  • to deliver and conduct surveys or evaluations

  • to provide information or materials regarding our Site and the products and services we offer

  • to extend invitations to marketing events

  • to register for a webcast or other event

  • to provide access to content and news from APEX Analytix from time to time

  • to apply for employment with APEX Analytix

  • to analyze the behavior, habits and preferences of persons who contact APEX Analytix, with a view toward improving our services offerings to customers

We also use Non-Personal Data for various purposes, including:

  • to help diagnose problems with our server(s)

  • to build up marketing profiles

  • to aid strategic development

  • to help administer and audit usage of the Site

  • to improve the usability of our Site

Our Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information

  • Is based upon the individual’s consent to the processing of their Personal Data pursuant to the Privacy Policy set forth herein.

  • In the event the individual wishes to engage in pre-contractual steps to engage our services, the processing of Personal Data may be necessary for the performance of a contract to which the individual is a party.

  • We will not use your Personal Information in a manner that is inconsistent with the purpose of its original collection unless you have consented.

Will APEX Analytix share my Personal Information with Anyone Else?

APEX does not intend to transfer your Personal Information to third parties without your consent other than companies that are legally affiliated with APEX Analytix, LLC (e.g. parent company, subsidiary or affiliate), except that we reserve the right to disclose any Personal Information requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are required to do so by law, regulation, subpoena, court order, or by a government entity.

In the event APEX Analytix does use a third-party service provider to provide any of the processing of Personal Data set forth herein, any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with APEX Analytix’s procedures.

Use of Cookies and Third-Party Services

We may use cookies and certain visit recognition software services, such as Google Analytics, LeadLander and ifbyphone, to improve the use and functionality of our Site and to build up a demographic profile. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. You can configure your browser to reject cookies by modifying your browser settings, but if your browser settings do not accept cookies from us, then some functions of the Site may not operate as intended. Please be aware that through Google Analytics the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, is collected. In that case, Google will also receive this information and their use of it is governed by Google's Privacy Policy.

Retention Period

We will process personal data for the period considered strictly necessary to achieve the ends set forth above.  We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.  Personal Data processed to provide services may be stored for a longer period to enable any disputes in relation to the provision of service to be handled.  Personal Data processed for marketing purposes will be kept by the company from the point at which the data subject provides his/her consent until this consent is revoked or the company no longer deems the data to be accurate and up-to-date, whichever is earlier.  Personal Data processed in association with a job application will only be retained for a year after the position is filled or until the data subject revokes his/her consent, whichever is earlier.  In the event consent is revoked, the Personal Data may no longer be processed for the purposes but may still be stored in order to comply with local regulations and with provisions as may be established from time-to-time by the local Data Protection Authority.

Your Choices and Corrections

In accordance with the laws of certain countries, you may have certain rights and choices regarding the Personal Information we collect and maintain about you, and how we communicate with you.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you can request the following information regarding the Personal Information APEX Analytix holds about you and how it is processed:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organization that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of APEX Analytix, LLC or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organization, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

Any details and information of automated decision making, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing. To make such a request, please contact us as described in the Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.

We will implement requested changes as soon as we reasonably can, subject to reasonable limitations, such as the need to verify your identity. When you edit or change your preferences, data that you remove may remain in our databases or backup media because it is not always possible to completely remove or delete data from these locations.

You have a right to decline to share certain Personal Information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of the Site or services. You may also opt out of receiving future promotional communications and marketing from us. You may receive periodic e-mail newsletters from us. These newsletters contain information on new features and facilities of note at the Site. You may opt-out of receiving such mailings. The registration forms provide places for you to tick a box if you do not wish to receive information about our products or services. If you receive electronic notifications from us through an e-mail list, each message will include instructions on how to unsubscribe from that list. Your option not to receive future promotional and marketing material will not preclude us from corresponding with you, by e-mail or otherwise, regarding your existing or past business relationships with us.

Protecting Your Privacy

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online.  The Internet however cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure and therefore we cannot warrant the security of any personal information you provide to us.

Children’s Privacy

The Site is not intended for children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information from children. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit your e-mail address or any other personal information to us through the Site.  If you are a parent or guardian and believe we may have collected information about your child, please contact us as described in the Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To access this information, please contact us as described in the Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.

Do Not Track Requests; Third Party Tracking

We do not presently have the capability to omit you from usage analytics to the extent your browser only sends us a “do not track” message and does not otherwise screen you from tracking without any action on our part. Third-parties, other than our vendors (such as our website analytics provider), do not have authorization from us to track which websites you visited prior to and after visiting the Site. That said, we cannot control third-party tracking and there may be some third-party tracking that occurs without our knowledge or consent.

Transfer of Data

Due to the nature of the Internet, if you are visiting the Site from a country other than the United States, your communications will inevitably result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States and that by browsing the Site and submitting information to the Site, you explicitly authorize its transfer.  If you are resident of the European Union member countries or Switzerland, please note that APEX Analytix adheres and complies with the EU - U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss - U.S. Privacy Shield Framework with respect to our collection, processing, use and transfer of personal data from the European Union (“EU”) member countries and from Switzerland to the U.S. (please see below for further detail).

We reserve the right to transfer any information, including Personal Information, in the event all, or a portion, of the business or assets of APEX Analytix are sold or transferred, including in connection with a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation of our business.

Uploading Content

You are solely responsible for the Personal Information and other content you post on or through our Site. You warrant that you have permission to upload any third-party information and you agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless APEX Analytix, LLC and its affiliates, owners, directors and personnel from and against any claim, liability, cost and expense arising in connection with your provision of that information.

Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion. All revisions will be posted to this Site and will become effective on the date that the modified policy is posted on our Site. If you do not agree to be bound by those changes, you should not use the Site any further after they are published. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to our Privacy Policy means you accept those changes.

EU – U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

Please see our EU – U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Privacy Policy, which is incorporated herein by reference, to learn about our adherence to and compliance with the EU - U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss - U.S. Privacy Shield Framework with respect to our collection, processing, use and transfer of personal data from the European Union (“EU”) member countries and from Switzerland to the U.S.

Questions; Concerns; Contact Us

We welcome your questions and comments about our Privacy Policy, and we want to know if you are aware of a known or suspected privacy or security breach, or for purposes of any of the other requests or inquiries set forth in this Privacy Policy.

To contact APEX Analytix regarding its Privacy Policy, please use the contact us link provided or write to us at:

Attention: Data Privacy Officer, APEX Analytix, LLC
1501 Highwoods Blvd., Suite 200
Greensboro, North Carolina 27410 United States
privacy@apexanalytix.com

APEX Analytix, LLC, EU – U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Privacy Policy

Effective Date: August 29, 2016

Last Updated: May 15, 2018

This EU - U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss - U.S. Privacy Shield Privacy Policy is specific to APEX Analytix, LLC, and APEX Analytix Limited ("APEX Analytix," "we," or "us") located in the United States. This EU - U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss - U.S. Privacy Shield Privacy Policy (this “EU/Swiss Privacy Policy”) governs your visit to www.apexanalytix.com (the "Site") and our collection, processing, use and transfer of personal data from the European Union (“EU”) member countries and from Switzerland to the U.S.

Review our EU/Swiss Privacy Policy from time to time as we may update or change this EU/Swiss Privacy Policy. By using this Site, you indicate your assent to all of the terms of this EU/Swiss Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any term of this EU/Swiss Privacy Policy, do not use this Site or submit any Personal Information.

Compliance with the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

APEX Analytix, LLC, affirms our participation in and compliance with the EU - U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss - U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the EU and Switzerland to the U.S. Our affiliate APEX Analytix Limited also adheres to the EU - U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss - U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. We have certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce our adherence to the Privacy Shield Framework and Principles (including the Privacy Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability), the Supplemental Principles, and Annex 1 of the Privacy Shield Framework. If there is any conflict between the terms and policies in this EU/Swiss Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, and to view a list of participating members, including APEX Analytix’s certification page, visit: https://www.privacyshield.gov.

If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States and that by browsing the Site and submitting information to the Site, you explicitly authorize its transfer.

Information We Collect

Our commitment to the Privacy Shield Framework covers personal data collected from the EU and from Switzerland and transferred to the U.S., including, without limitation, human resources data, customer and vendor data, and other personal data. In this EU/Swiss Privacy Policy we refer to "Personal Information," which is data about an identified or identifiable individual that is received by APEX Analytix from the EU or Switzerland and recorded in any form. We do not collect Personal Information unless you voluntarily provide it to us. If you wish to participate in some of the features and services the Site may offer, we may ask you to provide certain Personal Information. We collect Personal Information from you when you choose to interact and provide such information to us by completing inquiry and registration forms or by writing or e-mailing us. The type of Personal Information collected on our Site varies, but may include, among other things, your name, address, phone number and e-mail address.

As you interact with the Site, we may also collect information automatically about your visit to our Site. This information is not Personal Information, but it may disclose aspects of your browsing history or certain information about you, such as an Internet Protocol (IP) address and publicly available information (collectively, the "Non-Personal Data"). The Non-Personal Data is only used in aggregate form.

How We Use Information

We collect, process and use Personal information for a variety of business purposes, including to provide services that investigate for erroneous supplier overpayments and evaluate vendors with respect to risk.

This privacy notice tells you how we will collect and use your Personal Information.

We process Personal Information collected via the Site for various purposes, including:

  • to contact you when necessary such as to provide answers to your inquiries regarding the products and services we offer, or to provide support
  • to provide personalized service, such as by answering your e-mails or online requests
  • to deliver and conduct surveys or evaluations
  • to provide information or materials regarding our Site and the products and services we offer
  • to extend invitations to marketing events
  • to register for a webcast or other event
  • to provide access to content and news from APEX Analytix from time to time
  • to apply for employment with APEX Analytix
  • to analyze the behavior, habits and preferences of persons who contact APEX Analytix, with a view toward improving our services offerings to customers

We also use Non-Personal Data for various purposes, including:

  • to help diagnose problems with our server
  • to build up marketing profiles
  • to aid strategic development
  • to help administer and audit usage of the Site
  • to improve the usability of our Site

What Personal Information We Share With Others; Onward Transfers

We will not disclosure your Personal Information to any third-parties without your consent, except that we reserve the right to disclose any Personal Information in the following situations: (a) to the extent required in response to requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, including, for example, if we are required to do so by law, regulation, subpoena, court order, or by a government entity; (b) in the event all, or a portion, of the business or assets of APEX Analytix, LLC, are sold or transferred, including in connection with a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation of our business; and/or (c) if APEX Analytix participates in any onward transfer to third-parties of personal data covered by this EU/Swiss Privacy Policy, APEX Analytix will provide notice and choice of such disclosure, and APEX Analytix acknowledges that it remains potentially liable under the Privacy Shield Principles for the actions of its agents.

Use of Cookies and Third Party Services

We may use cookies and certain visit recognition software services, such as Google Analytics, LeadLander and ifbyphone, to improve the use and functionality of our Site and to build up a demographic profile. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. You can configure your browser to reject cookies by modifying your browser settings, but if your browser settings do not accept cookies from us, then some functions of the Site may not operate as intended. Please be aware that through Google Analytics the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, is collected. In that case, Google will also receive this information and their use of it is governed by Google's Privacy Policy.

Your Access, Choices and Corrections to Your Personal Information

You may access, correct, amend or delete Personal Information in accordance with the Access Principle by notifying us as described in the Contact Us section of this Policy.

We will implement requested changes as soon as we reasonably can, subject to reasonable limitations, such as the need to verify your identity. When you edit or change your preferences, data that you remove may remain in our databases or backup media because it is not always possible to completely remove or delete data from these locations.

You have a right to decline to share certain Personal Information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of the Site or services. You may also opt out of receiving future promotional communications and marketing from us. You may receive periodic e-mail newsletters from us. These newsletters contain information on new features and facilities of note at the Site. You may opt-out of receiving such mailings. The registration forms provide places for you to tick a box if you do not wish to receive information about our products or services. If you receive electronic notifications from us through an e-mail list, each message will include instructions on how to unsubscribe from that list. Your option not to receive future promotional and marketing material will not preclude us from corresponding with you, by e-mail or otherwise, regarding your existing or past business relationships with us.

Protecting Your Privacy

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information we collect. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect via the Site.

Children’s Privacy

The Site is not intended for children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information from children. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit your e-mail address or any other personal information to us through the Site.  If you are a parent or guardian and believe we may have collected information about your child, please contact us as described in the Contact Us section of this Policy.

Do Not Track Requests; Third Party Tracking

We do not presently have the capability to omit you from usage analytics to the extent your browser only sends us a “do not track” message and does not otherwise screen you from tracking without any action on our part. Third-parties, other than our vendors (such as our website analytics provider), do not have authorization from us to track which websites you visited prior to and after visiting the Site. That said, we cannot control third party tracking and there may be some third-party tracking that occurs without our knowledge or consent.

Uploading Content

You are solely responsible for the Personal Information and other content you post on or through our Site. You warrant that you have permission to upload any third-party information and you agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless APEX Analytix, LLC and its affiliates, owners, directors and personnel from and against any claim, liability, cost and expense arising in connection with your provision of that information.

Independent Recourse Mechanism for Privacy Complaints

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, APEX Analytix commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection, use or transfer of your Personal Information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints should first contact APEX Analytix using the contact information below:

Attention: Data Privacy Officer, APEX Analytix, LLC 1501 Highwoods Blvd., Suite 200, Greensboro, North Carolina 27410, United States, or email: privacy@apexanalytix.com

We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe, but in no event less than 45 days after receipt of your complaint.

If a complaint cannot be resolved through APEX Analytix’s internal process, APEX Analytix has further committed to cooperate with the EU data protection authority or authorities (“DPAs”) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”) regarding unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship and will comply with the advice given by such authorities. APEX Analytix has also committed to cooperate with the EU DPA and the FDPIC and have a DPA or FDPIC panel serve as its independent recourse mechanism for all personal data covered by APEX Analytix’s adherence to the Privacy Shield Framework.

Binding Arbitration

Please note that you have the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke and require APEX Analytix to enter into binding arbitration with you pursuant to the Privacy Shield’s Recourse, Enforcement and Liability Principle and Annex I of the Privacy Shield Framework.

Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to change or replace this EU/Swiss Privacy Policy at our sole discretion and in a manner consistent with the requirements of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and/or the Swiss - U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. All revisions will be posted to this Site and will become effective on the date that the modified policy is posted on our Site. If you do not agree to be bound by those changes, you should not use the Site any further after they are published. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to our EU/Swiss Privacy Policy means you accept those changes.

Questions, Concerns, Contact Us

If you have a question or concern regarding this EU/Swiss Privacy Policy or our processing of your Personal Information, or if you are aware of a known or suspected privacy or security breach, please use the contact us link provided or write to us at:

Attention: Privacy Officer, APEX Analytix, LLC
1501 Highwoods Blvd., Suite 200-A
Greensboro, North Carolina 27410
United States
privacy@apexanalytix.com