APEX Analytix, LLC Privacy Policy

Go direct to APEX Analytix, LLC, EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  August 21, 2013
Last Updated:  September 20, 2016

This Privacy Policy is specific to APEX Analytix, LLC ("APEX Analytix," "we," or "us") located in the United States. This Privacy Policy governs your visit to www.apexanalytix.com (the "Site"). Review our Privacy Policy from time to time as we may update or change this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason without notice to you. By using this Site, you indicate your assent to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any term of this Privacy Policy, do not use this Site or submit any Personal Information.

 Information We Collect

"Personal Information" is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. We do not collect Personal Information unless you voluntarily provide it to us. If you wish to participate in some of the features and services the Site may offer, we may ask you to provide certain Personal Information. We collect Personal Information from you when you choose to interact and provide such information to us by completing inquiry and registration forms or by writing or e-mailing us. The type of Personal Information collected on our Site varies, but may include, among other things, your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address.

As you interact with the Site, we may also collect information automatically about your visit to our Site. This information is not Personal Information, but it may disclose aspects of your browsing history or certain information about you, such as an Internet Protocol (IP) address and publicly available information (collectively, the "Non-Personal Data"). The Non-Personal Data is only used in aggregate form.

How We Use Information

We process Personal Information collected via the Site for various purposes, including:

• to contact you when necessary
• to provide personalized service, such as by answering your e-mails or online requests
• to deliver and conduct market research surveys
• to provide you with information about our Site and the products and services we offer

 We also use Non-Personal Data for various purposes, including:

• to help diagnose problems with our server
• to build up marketing profiles
• to aid strategic development
• to help administer and audit usage of the Site
•to improve the usability of our Site

What We Share With Others

We will not release your Personal Information to any third parties without your consent, except that we reserve the right to disclose any Personal Information requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are required to do so by law, regulation, subpoena, court order, or by a government entity.

 Use of Cookies and Third Party Services

We may use cookies and certain visit recognition software services, such as Google Analytics, LeadLander and ifbyphone, to improve the use and functionality of our Site and to build up a demographic profile. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. You can configure your browser to reject cookies by modifying your browser settings, but if your browser settings do not accept cookies from us, then some functions of the Site may not operate as intended. Please be aware that through Google Analytics the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, is collected. In that case, Google will also receive this information and their use of it is governed by Google's Privacy Policy

Your Choices and Corrections

You may receive periodic e-mail newsletters from us. These newsletters contain information on new features and facilities of note at the Site. Users may opt-out of receiving such mailings. The registration forms provide places for the user to tick a box if the user does not wish to receive information about our products or services. If you receive electronic notifications from us through an e-mail list, each message will include instructions on how to unsubscribe; from that list. Users may also correct, update or delete Personal Information by notifying us via the "Contact Us" link at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Protecting Your Privacy

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online.

Children’s Privacy

The Site is not intended for children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information from children under 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit your e-mail address or any other personal information to us through the Site.

Your California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To access this information, write to: Attention: Privacy Officer, APEX Analytix, LLC, 1501 Highwoods Blvd., Ste 200-A, Greensboro, North Carolina 27410-2052, or e-mail privacy@apexanalytix.com.

Do Not Track Requests; Third Party Tracking

We do not presently have the capability to omit you from usage analytics to the extent your browser only sends us a “do not track” message and does not otherwise screen you from tracking without any action on our part. Third parties, other than our vendors (such as our website analytics provider), do not have authorization from us to track which websites you visited prior to and after visiting the Site.That said, we cannot control third party tracking and there may be some third party tracking that occurs without our knowledge or consent.

Transfer of Data

Due to the nature of the Internet, if you are visiting the Site from a country other than the United States, your communications will inevitably result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States and that by browsing the Site and submitting information to the Site, you explicitly authorize its transfer.

We reserve the right to transfer any information, including Personal Information, in the event all, or a portion, of the business or assets of APEX Analytix, LLC are sold or transferred, including in connection with a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation of our business.

Uploading Content

You are solely responsible for the Personal Information and other content you post on or through our Site. You warrant that you have permission to upload any third-party information and you agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless APEX Analytix, LLC from and against any claim, liability, cost and expense arising in connection with your provision of that information.

Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion. All revisions will be posted to this Site and will become effective on the date that the modified policy is posted on our Site.  If you do not agree to be bound by those changes, you should not use the Site any further after they are published. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to our Privacy Policy means you accept those changes.

EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

Please see our EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Privacy Policy, which is incorporated herein by reference, to learn about our adherence to and compliance with the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework with respect to our collection, processing, use and transfer of personal data from the European Union (“EU”) member countries to the U.S.

U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor Notice and Enforcement

APEX Analytix complies with the  U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from Switzerland, and we have certified our adherence to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. For more information and to view our certification, please visit: http://export.gov/safeharbor.

APEX Analytix commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection, use or transfer of your Personal Information.  Individuals with inquiries or complaints should first contact APEX Analytix using the contact information below:

Attention: Privacy Officer, APEX Analytix, LLC
1501 Highwoods Blvd., Suite 200-A
Greensboro, North Carolina 27410, United States
privacy@apexanalytix.com

If a complaint or dispute cannot be resolved through our internal process, we agree to dispute resolution using an independent recourse mechanism. For any disputes arising under our U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor certification and relating to organization human resources data received from Switzerland, we will cooperate with the advice of the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner to resolve any complaints and disputes.

Questions

We welcome your questions and comments about our Privacy Policy, and we want to know if you are aware of a known or suspected privacy or security breach. To report a known or suspected privacy or security breach or to submit privacy or security-related questions or complaints, please contact us.

APEX Analytix, LLC, EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Privacy Policy

Effective Date: August 29, 2016

This EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Privacy Policy is specific to APEX Analytix, LLC, and APEX Analytix Limited ("APEX Analytix," "we," or "us") located in the United States. This EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Privacy Policy (this “EU Privacy Policy”) governs your visit to www.apexanalytix.com (the "Site") and our collection, processing, use and transfer of personal data from the European Union (“EU”) member countries to the U.S. Review our EU Privacy Policy from time to time as we may update or change this EU Privacy Policy. By using this Site, you indicate your assent to all of the terms of this EU Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any term of this EU Privacy Policy, do not use this Site or submit any Personal Information.

Compliance with the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

APEX Analytix, LLC, affirms our participation in and compliance with the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.  Our affiliate APEX Analytix Limited also adheres to the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. We have certified our adherence to all applicable provisions of the Privacy Shield Framework (including the Privacy Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability), the Supplemental Principles, and Annex 1 of the Privacy Shield Framework.  If there is a conflict between the policies in this EU Privacy Policy and the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, and to view a list of participating members, including APEX Analytix’s certification page, visit: https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Information We Collect

Our commitment to the Privacy Shield Framework covers personal data collected from the EU and transferred to the U.S., including, without limitation, human resources data, customer and vendor data, and other personal data. In this EU Privacy Policy we refer to "Personal Information," which is data about an identified or identifiable individual that is received by APEX Analytix from the EU, and recorded in any form. We do not collect Personal Information unless you voluntarily provide it to us. If you wish to participate in some of the features and services the Site may offer, we may ask you to provide certain Personal Information. We collect Personal Information from you when you choose to interact and provide such information to us by completing inquiry and registration forms or by writing or e-mailing us. The type of Personal Information collected on our Site varies, but may include, among other things, your name, address, phone number and e-mail address.

As you interact with the Site, we may also collect information automatically about your visit to our Site. This information is not Personal Information, but it may disclose aspects of your browsing history or certain information about you, such as an Internet Protocol (IP) address and publicly available information (collectively, the "Non-Personal Data"). The Non-Personal Data is only used in aggregate form.

How We Use Information

We collect, process and use Personal information for a variety of business purposes, including to provide services that investigate for erroneous supplier overpayments and evaluate vendors with respect to risk.

We collect and process Personal Information collected via the Site for various purposes, including:

• to contact you when necessary
• to provide personalized service, such as by answering your e-mails or online requests
• to deliver and conduct market research surveys
• to provide you with information about our Site and the products and services we offer

 

We also use Non-Personal Data for various purposes, including:

• to help diagnose problems with our server
• to build up marketing profiles
• to aid strategic development
• to help administer and audit usage of the Site
• to improve the usability of our Site

What Personal Information We Share With Others

We will not disclosure your Personal Information to any third parties without your consent, except that we reserve the right to disclose any Personal Information in the following situations:

  • To the extent required in response to requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, including, for example, if we are required to do so by law, regulation, subpoena, court order, or by a government entity.
  • In the event all, or a portion, of the business or assets of APEX Analytix, LLC, are sold or transferred, including in connection with a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation of our business.

If APEX Analytix participates in any onward transfer to third parties of personal data covered by this EU Privacy Policy, APEX Analytix will provide notice and choice of such disclosure, and APEX Analytix acknowledges that it remains potentially liable under the Principles for the actions of its agents.

Use of Cookies and Third Party Services

We may use cookies and certain visit recognition software services, such as Google Analytics, LeadLander and ifbyphone, to improve the use and functionality of our Site and to build up a demographic profile. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. You can configure your browser to reject cookies by modifying your browser settings, but if your browser settings do not accept cookies from us, then some functions of the Site may not operate as intended. Please be aware that through Google Analytics the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, is collected. In that case, Google will also receive this information and their use of it is governed by Google's Privacy Policy.

Your Access, Choices and Corrections to Your Personal Information

You may access, correct, amend or delete Personal Information in accordance with the Access Principle by notifying us via the "Contact Us" link on our website, available at https://www.apexanalytix.com/contact-us/send-us-message.  You may also email privacy@apexanalytix.com or mail a request to:

Attention: Privacy Officer, APEX Analytix, LLC
1501 Highwoods Blvd., Suite 200-A
Greensboro, North Carolina 27410
United States

We will implement requested changes as soon as we reasonably can, subject to reasonable limitations, such as the need to verify your identity. When you edit or change your preferences, data that you remove may remain in our databases or backup media because it is not always possible to completely remove or delete data from these locations.

You have a right to decline to share certain Personal Information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of the Site or services.  You may also opt out of receiving future promotional communications and marketing from us.  You may receive periodic e-mail newsletters from us. These newsletters contain information on new features and facilities of note at the Site. You may opt-out of receiving such mailings. The registration forms provide places for you to tick a box if you do not wish to receive information about our products or services. If you receive electronic notifications from us through an e-mail list, each message will include instructions on how to unsubscribe from that list. Your option not to receive future promotional and marketing material will not preclude us from corresponding with you, by e-mail or otherwise, regarding your existing or past business relationships with us.

Protecting Your Privacy

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information we collect.  To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect via the Site.

Children’s Privacy

The Site is not intended for children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information from children under 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit your e-mail address or any other personal information to us through the Site.

Your California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To access this information, write to: Attention: Annie Cooper, 1501 Highwoods Blvd., Ste 200-A, Greensboro, North Carolina 27410-2027, or e-mail acooper@apexanalytix.com.

Do Not Track Requests; Third Party Tracking

We do not presently have the capability to omit you from usage analytics to the extent your browser only sends us a “do not track” message and does not otherwise screen you from tracking without any action on our part. Third parties, other than our vendors (such as our website analytics provider), do not have authorization from us to track which websites you visited prior to and after visiting the Site.That said, we cannot control third party tracking and there may be some third party tracking that occurs without our knowledge or consent.

Transfer of Data

Due to the nature of the Internet, if you are visiting the Site from a country other than the United States, your communications will inevitably result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States and that by browsing the Site and submitting information to the Site, you explicitly authorize its transfer.

Uploading Content

You are solely responsible for the Personal Information and other content you post on or through our Site. You warrant that you have permission to upload any third-party information and you agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless APEX Analytix, LLC from and against any claim, liability, cost and expense arising in connection with your provision of that information.

Independent Recourse Mechanism for Privacy Complaints

APEX Analytix commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection, use or transfer of your Personal Information.  Individuals with inquiries or complaints should first contact APEX Analytix using the contact information below:

Attention: Privacy Officer, APEX Analytix, LLC
1501 Highwoods Blvd., Suite 200-A
Greensboro, North Carolina 27410, United States
privacy@apexanalytix.com

We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe, but in no event less than 45 days after receipt of your complaint.

If a complaint cannot be resolved through APEX Analytix’s internal process, APEX Analytix has committed to cooperate with the EU authority or authorities concerned in conformity with the Supplemental Principle on Human Resources Data and the Role of the Data Protection Authorities (“DPA”) and will comply with the advice given by such authorities.  APEX Analytix has also committed to cooperate with the EU DPA and have a DPA panel serve as its independent recourse mechanism for all personal data covered by APEX Analytix’s adherence to the Privacy Shield Framework.

Binding Arbitration

Please note that you have the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke and require APEX Analytix to enter into binding arbitration with you pursuant to the Privacy Shield’s Recourse, Enforcement and Liability Principle and Annex I of the Privacy Shield Framework.

Regulatory Oversight

APEX Analytix is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission.

Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to change or replace this EU Privacy Policy at our sole discretion and in a manner consistent with the requirements of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. All revisions will be posted to this Site and will become effective on the date that the modified policy is posted on our Site.  If you do not agree to be bound by those changes, you should not use the Site any further after they are published. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to our EU Privacy Policy means you accept those changes.

Questions, Concerns, Contact Us

 If you have a question or concern regarding this EU Privacy Policy or our processing of your Personal Information, or if you are aware of a known or suspected privacy or security breach, please use the contact us link provided or write to us at:

Attention: Privacy Officer, APEX Analytix, LLC
1501 Highwoods Blvd., Suite 200-A
Greensboro, North Carolina 27410
United States
privacy@apexanalytix.com